#27 Thapelo Morena
Sundowns
DStv Premiership League level: First Tier Joined: Aug 18, 2016 Contract expires: Jun 30, 2027
DStv Premiership League level: First Tier Joined: Aug 18, 2016 Contract expires: Jun 30, 2027
www.sundownsfc.co.za
- Date of birth/Age: Aug 6, 1993 (30)
- Place of birth: Randfontein, Gauteng
- Citizenship: South Africa
- Height: 1,70 m
- Position: Right-Back
- Current international: South Africa
- Caps/Goals: 17 / 0
Stats of Thapelo Morena
This page contains information about a player's detailed stats. In the info box, you can filter by period, club, type of league and competition. The "Detailed stats" tab shows a player's total appearances, goals, cards and cumulative minutes of play for each competition, and indicates the season in which it occurred.
Stats 23/24
Competition | wettbewerb | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total 23/24: | 25 | 1 | 1 | - | 16 | 7 | - | - | - | - | 1.174' | 1.174' | ||
DStv Premiership | 14 | 1 | - | - | 8 | 3 | - | - | - | - | 657' | 657' | ||
CAF-Champions League | 8 | - | 1 | - | 6 | 3 | - | - | - | - | - | 390' | ||
Nedbank Cup | 3 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 127' | ||
MTN8 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 | Sep 9, 2023 | South Africa | Namibia | 0:0 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
32 | Sep 12, 2023 | South Africa | DR Congo | 1:0 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
33 | Oct 13, 2023 | South Africa | Eswatini | 0:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
6 | Oct 17, 2023 | Ivory Coast | South Africa | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
36 | Mar 21, 2024 | Andorra | South Africa | 1:1 | RB | 62' | 62' | ||||||||||
Squad: 1, Starting eleven: 1, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 2 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | Oct 21, 2023 | Petro Luanda | Sundowns | 0:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | Oct 24, 2023 | Sundowns | Petro Luanda | 0:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Oct 29, 2023 | Sundowns | El Ahly | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Nov 1, 2023 | El Ahly | Sundowns | 0:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
final 1st leg | Nov 5, 2023 | Wydad AC | Sundowns | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
final 2nd leg | Nov 12, 2023 | Sundowns | Wydad AC | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 0, Starting eleven: 0, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round 1st leg | Sep 15, 2023 | Bumamuru FC (16.) | Sundowns (21.) | 0:4 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
Second Round 2nd leg | Sep 30, 2023 | Sundowns (11.) | Bumamuru FC (26.) | 2:0 | 10' | 67' | 57' | ||||||||||
Group A | Nov 26, 2023 | Sundowns (5.) | FC Nouadhibou (14.) | 3:0 | RW | 1 | 74' | 74' | |||||||||
Group A | Dec 2, 2023 | TP Mazembe (12.) | Sundowns (10.) | 1:0 | RW | 78' | 78' | ||||||||||
Group A | Dec 10, 2023 | Sundowns (9.) | Pyramids FC (13.) | 0:0 | 22' | 68' | |||||||||||
Group A | Dec 19, 2023 | Pyramids FC (14.) | Sundowns (5.) | 0:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
Group A | Feb 24, 2024 | FC Nouadhibou (13.) | Sundowns (3.) | 0:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group A | Mar 2, 2024 | Sundowns (2.) | TP Mazembe (6.) | 1:0 | 67' | 23' | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | Mar 30, 2024 | Young Africans (2.) | Sundowns (3.) | 0:0 | 70' | 20' | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | Apr 5, 2024 | Sundowns (2.) | Young Africans (3.) | 3:2 on pens | on the bench | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Apr 20, 2024 | Esperance (3.) | Sundowns (2.) | 1:0 | 80' | 10' | |||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Apr 26, 2024 | Sundowns (3.) | Esperance (2.) | 0:1 | 30' | 60' | |||||||||||
Squad: 10, Starting eleven: 2, Substituted in: 6, On the bench: 2, Suspended: 0, Injured: 1 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | Aug 12, 2023 | Sundowns | Moroka Swallows | 1:0 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Sep 2, 2023 | Kaizer Chiefs | Sundowns | 1:1 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Sep 23, 2023 | Sundowns | Kaizer Chiefs | 2:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
Final | Oct 7, 2023 | Orlando Pirates | Sundowns | 3:1 on pens | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 1, Starting eleven: 0, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 1, Suspended: 0, Injured: 2 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | Nov 18, 2023 | South Africa (15.) | Benin (39.) | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group C | Nov 21, 2023 | Rwanda (12.) | South Africa (31.) | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 0, Starting eleven: 0, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group E | Jan 16, 2024 | Mali | South Africa | 2:0 | RW | 87' | 3' | ||||||||||
Group E | Jan 21, 2024 | South Africa | Namibia | 4:0 | RW | 1 | 80' | 80' | |||||||||
Group E | Jan 24, 2024 | South Africa | Tunisia | 0:0 | RM | 67' | 67' | ||||||||||
Round of 16 | Jan 30, 2024 | Morocco | South Africa | 0:2 | RM | 90' | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals | Feb 3, 2024 | Cape Verde | South Africa | 1:2 on pens | RM | 63' | 63' | ||||||||||
Semi-Finals | Feb 7, 2024 | Nigeria | South Africa | 4:2 on pens | on the bench | ||||||||||||
Third Place Play-Off | Feb 10, 2024 | South Africa | DR Congo | 6:5 on pens | RW | 72' | 72' | ||||||||||
Squad: 7, Starting eleven: 5, Substituted in: 1, On the bench: 1, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | Oct 18, 2023 | TS Galaxy FC | Sundowns | 5:4 on pens | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 0, Starting eleven: 0, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aug 4, 2023 | Sekhukhune (12.) | Sundowns (2.) | 1:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
2 | Aug 9, 2023 | Sundowns (1.) | Kaizer Chiefs (12.) | 2:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
3 | Aug 15, 2023 | Sundowns (1.) | Golden Arrows (9.) | 4:0 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
6 | Aug 19, 2023 | Chippa United (13.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:2 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
4 | Aug 23, 2023 | Richards Bay (15.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:1 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
5 | Aug 30, 2023 | Polokwane City (11.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:2 | Hamstring injury | ||||||||||||
7 | Sep 20, 2023 | Orlando Pirates (5.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:1 | 58' | 32' | |||||||||||
8 | Sep 27, 2023 | Sundowns (1.) | Stellenbosch FC (14.) | 3:1 | RW | 74' | 74' | ||||||||||
13 | Nov 28, 2023 | SuperSport Utd. (3.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:2 | RW | 46' | 45' | ||||||||||
11 | Dec 6, 2023 | AmaZulu FC (12.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:1 | 67' | 23' | |||||||||||
14 | Dec 13, 2023 | Sundowns (1.) | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | 3:0 | RB | 90' | |||||||||||
15 | Dec 24, 2023 | Cape Town City (3.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:0 | RB | 90' | |||||||||||
10 | Dec 27, 2023 | Sundowns (1.) | Moroka Swallows (8.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
16 | Dec 30, 2023 | Sundowns (1.) | Polokwane City (10.) | 0:0 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
18 | Feb 17, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | Orlando Pirates (4.) | 1:1 | RB | 82' | 82' | ||||||||||
19 | Feb 27, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | AmaZulu FC (11.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
21 | Mar 9, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | Chippa United (13.) | 2:0 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
22 | Mar 12, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | SuperSport Utd. (6.) | 1:1 | 84' | 6' | |||||||||||
23 | Apr 2, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | Richards Bay (15.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
24 | Apr 9, 2024 | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:1 | 71' | 19' | |||||||||||
25 | Apr 15, 2024 | Moroka Swallows (14.) | Sundowns (1.) | 2:2 | 62' | 28' | |||||||||||
26 | Apr 23, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | Sekhukhune (4.) | 2:1 | RM | 1 | 90' | ||||||||||
12 | Apr 29, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | TS Galaxy FC (13.) | 3:0 | 77' | 13' | |||||||||||
27 | May 2, 2024 | Kaizer Chiefs (8.) | Sundowns (1.) | 1:5 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
17 | May 8, 2024 | Golden Arrows | Sundowns | 0:0 | 53' | 37' | |||||||||||
28 | May 11, 2024 | Sundowns (1.) | Royal AM (14.) | 1:0 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
9 | May 14, 2024 | Royal AM (14.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:2 | 62' | 28' | |||||||||||
29 | May 18, 2024 | Stellenbosch FC (2.) | Sundowns (1.) | 0:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
20 | May 21, 2024 | TS Galaxy FC (8.) | Sundowns (1.) | 1:1 | on the bench | ||||||||||||
Squad: 19, Starting eleven: 6, Substituted in: 8, On the bench: 5, Suspended: 0, Injured: 4 |
Matchday | Date | Home team | Away team | Result | Pos. | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round | Feb 20, 2024 | NB La Masia FC | Sundowns | 1:6 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Round of 16 | Mar 17, 2024 | Sundowns | Maritzburg Utd. | 2:0 | 87' | 3' | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals | Apr 12, 2024 | U. Pretoria | Sundowns | 3:4 on pens | RW | 62' | 62' | ||||||||||
Semi-Finals | May 5, 2024 | Stellenbosch FC | Sundowns | 1:2 | 28' | 62' | |||||||||||
Squad: 3, Starting eleven: 1, Substituted in: 2, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0 |